Submit Payment
[…] If the Fifth Circuit upholds the lower Court’s Order, or if the FTC abandons the Non-Compete Rule, regulation of non-compete agreements falls to the state and local levels.

There is no outright ban on non-compete agreements in the State of Wisconsin. However, even without a ban on non-compete agreements in Wisconsin, they are generally disfavored under Wisconsin law.2 In Wisconsin, non-compete agreements are “prima facie suspect” and are “liberally construed in favor of the employee.”3

The Wisconsin law on non-compete agreements is Wis. Stat. § 103.465, which states that a non-compete agreement is “lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.” To be enforceable under Wisconsin law, a non-compete agreement must meet five requirements:

  1. It must be necessary to protect the employer;
  2. It must provide a reasonable time limit;
  3. It must provide a reasonable territorial limit;